Wednesday, May 01, 2013

Iron Man 3

Sponsored Advertorial

Have you watched it yet?

I'm sure most of you guys already know that "Iron Man 3" has already been released in Cinemas! My Twitter and Facebook timeline was filled with "Iron Man 3" related news and it was also trending on Twitter for days!

I still remember catching most of the Marvel's movies like Iron Man 1 and 2, Captain America, Thor, Hulk and not forgetting The Avengers. I really liked all of them! Maybe because I'm someone who enjoys watching superheroes movies lol.

Being a huge fan of Captain America and The Avengers... I caught Iron Man 3 on the day it was released and I will tell you more about the film. Just continue reading haha... :)

It is showing in Cinemas now if you don't know yet!

Before talking more about the film.. Check out the official synopsis of "Iron Man 3":

Marvel's Iron Man 3 pits brash-but-brilliant industrialist Tony Stark/Iron Man against an enemy whose reach knows no bounds. When Stark finds his personal world destroyed at his enemy's hands, he embarks on a harrowing quest to find those responsible. This journey, at every turn, will test his mettle. With his back against the wall, Stark is left to survive by his own devices, relying on his ingenuity and instincts to protect those closest to him. As he fights his way back, Stark discovers the answer to the question that has secretly haunted him: does the man make the suit or does the suit make the man?

Starring Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle, Guy Pearce, Rebecca Hall, Stephanie Szostak, James Badge Dale with Jon Favreau and Ben Kingsley, Iron Man 3 is directed by Shane Black from a screenplay by Drew Pearce & Shane Black and is based on Marvel's iconic Super Hero Iron Man, who first appeared on the pages of "Tales of Suspense" (#39) in 1963 and had his solo comic book debut with "The Invincible Iron Man" (#1) in May of 1968.


-▴▴▴-

Watch the trailer here:



-▴▴▴-

You might not know this good news... But I'm here to share it with you guys!

Marvel's IRON MAN 3 delivers record-breaking results! Woohoo!

When I went back to army right after the weekend the movie was released, everyone was talking about this film! I was quite shocked that almost everyone had already watched it over the weekend!

This film made a huge mark in Singapore's box office history it is the all time BIGGEST industry opening weekend, with a record of S$4.6M in only 3 days! Wow!

The Friday opening day results of S$1.7M sets a new industry record for the BIGGEST single trading day of all time. (10% ahead of The Avengers!)

Not only this, Iron Man 3 was shown on a record breaking 180 screens representing 92% of the total available screens in the market, BIGGEST ever presence of any film on a screen in Singapore.

To be honest, I'm really happy for this film cause it really deserves it!



 Once again, congratulation to Iron Man 3! The fastest movie to cross S$4 million mark! 

Hurry up and catch it if you haven't! Seats might not even be available cause they are selling out really fast haha!

-▴▴▴-

Do you want to BECOME IRON MAN?

Last week I went down to this BECOME IRON MAN Augmented Reality event at Bugis!

I get to take on the role of Tony Stark as I become IRON MAN! How cool is that?

Check out the ground-breaking motion-sensor technology! It allows me to assemble and test on the armor!

I really love how interactive this is! :D

Look! I'm all suited up! (Lol I looked like a super short Iron Man hahaha)

One of the cool thing is that you are able to test the repulsors and flight system!

You will be given a unique code at the event and shareable photographic evidence will be captured throughout! Then you can download your images at www.becomeironman.com.sg

Take a look at my photos! Damn cool!


Almost ready!

I can fly too! :D


Hurry down to Bugis Junction Level 1 (Outside Hotel InterContinental Singapore) to take on the role of Tony Stark as you become IRON MAN!

Date: 19 April - 5 May 2013
Time: Daily 10am - 10pm

:)

-▴▴▴-

Before I end this entry, I would like to ask you all a question!

The question is "If you could meet Iron Man, what would you ask him?"


Comment below and tell me!

For me.. If I were to meet Iron Man, I would ask him to let me try on his suit so that I can fly around and do all the super cool stuff that he did in the movie haha! (I'm just kidding lol)

My actual question to him would be "Who is your favorite AVENGER?"

Hmm, I bet that is a tough one for him... Hahaha! Do comment and tell me what you would ask him too!

-▴▴▴-

Do visit and like the Official Marvel's Iron Man 3 Facebook page here
and also subscribe to Marvel Singapore Youtube Channel here.

Signing off :)

2 comments:

  1. I will ask, where did he get his smart genes from haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nicole Law1:19 PM

    Actually Randy, about your question to Iron Man on who is his favourite Avenger right,, I'm pretty sure he would reply 'Me' (as in himself) Haha. Don't you think so too? :D
    Anyway, I haven't really thought of what I would ask Iron Man though. So, next time yah :)

    ReplyDelete

Hi, I'm Randy. I'm a motion graphics designer and I enjoy incorporating design elements in my entries. I write mostly on lifestyle, design and almost everything.

View my design works here:

Any advertising, sponsorship or freelance enquiries, you can drop me a mail at contact@randytoh.com

Twitter Instagram Instagram

Instagram

sba-2012-vlog sba-2013-vlog

Loading...