Thursday, October 09, 2014

CLEO A/W Photo Book Launch Event!

Yay! 

I've something to share with you guys!

CLEO Hair & Make is having their very own Autumn/Winter Photo Book Launch Event!! It is a public event so all of you all can come down! 

Details here:


Just to let you know...

You can get to receive the Autumn/Winter Photo Book if you come down to this event! I won't show you the book yet but there are pictures of the bloggers (Qiuqiu, Ben, Rachell, Peishi & Me) inside!


My favourite people! ;) 

CLEO's Bloggers Qiuqiu, Ben, Rachell, Miyake & Me will be at the launch so come say hi to all of us! I'm sure it will be a fun gathering to see everyone there :D 

Adding a random photo of my hair done at CLEO Hair & Make lol ;) 

-▴▴▴-

Mago Saburou Japanese BBQ Restaurant will be providing finger food so come down and enjoy the food!

There will also be desserts provided by Kreme Couture too!

LOCO Photo Booth will be there to take pictures for us and we can get to print them out instantly! Really awesome or what? So come down and take pictures with us! :D

-▴▴▴-

Telling you guys a secret! 

DO COME AT 3PM AND BE THE FIRST 50 GUESTS!!

The first 50 guests gets a goodie bag! The goodie bag will consists of:

- A free exclusive new treatment by CLEO Hair & Make! :D :D 
- Shopping vouchers by Rose Bullet!
- Dining vouchers by Mago Saburou
- Shampoo & Treatment bottles from Mucota!

So please come early!

-▴▴▴-



I'm really excited and I hope to see you guys on Sunday! :)

Goodbye! 

Saturday, September 27, 2014

TWENTY THREE (Hotel Clover 33 Jalan Sultan)


I've turned 23!

Time flies huh? I still remember I was celebrating my birthday last year in London and wow... one year has passed just like this.

I've always felt that my birthday is just another normal day so I don't really make a fuss out of it. I've also actually removed my birthday notice on my Facebook profile some time back because I don't really want people to know that it's my birthday? I don't really like celebrating my birthday so I would just spend my time with my family instead. :)

-▴▴▴-

I'm really happy that Hotel Clover approached and invited me to their hotel for a staycation which I decided to bring my family along. Just so you know, my mom and dad love staycations lol!

Hotel Clover 33 Jalan Sultan is a new hotel that opened in July 2014! It is housed in a row of 17 two-storey conserved shophouses. The hotel is equipped with 88 rooms and suites with 6 different categories to offer!

I was given the Loft Quad Suite because we had 4 people and the suite has 2 queen size beds!!

I love the rich wood interior which has this rustic feel to the hotel!

Up to the loft!

The view from the loft!

Our 2 queen size beds!


Mom and dad looking happy! :D

We had a tour around the hotel afterwards!


Was surprised with a birthday cake and champagne after my tour around the hotel! So nice of them!

Thank you Hotel Clover, Sherrill and Karen! :)

-▴▴▴-

So we met Ben after his work for dinner and we went back to the hotel to cut my birthday cake!

Happy 23rd Birthday to me!

Family photo! :)

Champagne!


Cheers!

Me and my brother! #BenRanAway

My mom wants us to take this photo because she thinks that it's cute lol.

-▴▴▴-

The next morning we went to have our breakfast over at the hotel cafe!

Looking good!

Dad with food in his mouth while posing for this photo hahaha!

I'm glad that I get to spend my birthday with my family :) Thank you Hotel Clover 33 Jalan Sultan for the host! My family and I really enjoyed our stay there and we love the great service from the staff!

-▴▴▴-

Hotel Clover 33 Jalan Sultan

33 Jalan Sultan #01-01
Singapore 198965

Tel: 6830 7888


-▴▴▴-

You can also read my short birthday update on my Dayre here: http://dayre.me/randyys/aRflf9gNTa

Goodbye!

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

PHS Hair Science

I actually blogged about me having serious hair loss some time back and it's still stressing me out... A lot...

Hair loss is actually very common among us asian and sadly I'm one of them :(

Went over to PHS Hair Science to try out their Detox Restorative Spa Treatment the other day at Wheelock Place!

Honey lemon tea while waiting for my consultation :)

Having my scalp checked and scanned before my treatment!

I was recommended to try out the PHS Hair Science Detox Restorative Spa Treatment as it uses professional range Trichological products which combines deep cleansing which makes it a doubly effective hair loss treatment.

In short, this treatment will help to open up the pores to promote hair growth!

Can't wait for my treatment at the spa room!

What I find really good is that you can actually watch movies while doing your treatment. 

Other than having an iPad equipped to your station, you also get to enjoy to your very own massage chair!

My therapist begins with a gentle brushing technique for my hair to stimulate and prepare my hair and scalp for the treatment!

I had detox mask applied on to my hair to purify and detox. Not forgetting the oxygen theraphy too!

A selection of massage oil is available too! You get to enjoy the three-point shoulder and neck massage before you shampoo your hair :)

Infra-theraphy!

This will boost blood circulation and yay to hair growth!


:)

I really like the treatment so far! I can't really comment on the hair growth yet because I'm only at the detox stage! 

Would love to share with you guys a more detailed hair growth journey next time if possible! :)

Thank you PHS Hair Science for the invite and treatment!

-▴▴▴-

PHS Hair Science

Ngee Ann City
#05-25A/B
391 Orchard Road
Singapore 238872
Plaza Singapura
#04-34/35
68 Orchard Road
Singapore 238839
Wheelock Place
#04-12
501 Orchard Road
Singapore 238880

Tel: 6692 0662

Friday, August 01, 2014

My visit to IDS Clinic (Part 1)

I don't have the best skin condition as I was growing up. I still remember having a bad pimple outbreak when I was 17 or 18, leaving many acne scars on my face. Now and then I still get pimples and it is something that frustrates me because it always leave marks behind on my face.

I visited IDS Clinic and had my first consultation with Dr S K Tan! I love the environment and the staff there especially Dr Tan, he is very nice and friendly towards his patients... I mean you would obviously like to go to somewhere you feel comfortable with right?


The place where I waited before going in for my consultation!

Ben was there for his review as well! His face condition improved quite a bit from his first session and I hope that it can help my facial condition too! It is nice to go to IDS together with him at least I won't feel bored haha #BenRanAway

Maybe the next time we can go with Peishi and Rachell for our review sessions!

Check out all the products at the side!

Went to have my face scanned and pictures taken before consulting Dr Tan!

Some of the facilities that IDS Clinic provides!

After talking to Dr Tan, I think my main problems would be my blackheads, acne scars, dark eye circles and my uneven skin tone. He said me that my problem isn't that big so I'm confident that he can help me improve my skin! :D

The staff there brought me into another room and taught me how to use the products given. The products given are actually based on your skin condition so everyone would be different. It will target on the areas that needs help!

Can't wait for my next review with IDS Clinic!

Also wanna thank Chester for bringing me around and letting me know more about IDS Clinic. I actually told him I don't really use any facial products and take care of my skin and he told me it is time to take care before it's too late lol!


1. Cleanser
- Cleanser for my face daily. It is gentle on dry and sensitive skin.

2. Facial Scrub
- It exfoliate dead skin cells and helps to clear out impurities.

3. Toner
- Minimize the appearance of pores which helps the complexion to look fresh and smooth!

4. Pore
- This targets pores by minimising excess oil production, thus reducing blackheads and whiteheads.

5. C Plus
- Skin repair for patchy skin tone, dark spots and even acne.

6. Moisturizer
- My favourite would be this. I don't usually put moisturiser on my face but this is really food cause it doesn't make my skin oily yet increase the hydration. 

7. Sunscreen

Thats about it! Will blog about my progress with IDS Clinic. I hope to show you guys the difference through my blog posts! :) 

-▴▴▴-

IDS Clinic
8 Sinaran Drive, Novena Specialist Center
#05-07 to 10
Singapore 307470


Tel: 6568 3555

Monday, July 28, 2014

Simplicity


#QOTD - When the subject is strong, simplicity is the only way to treat it.

Sunday, July 27, 2014

Bintan Trip

All photos were taken by my friend, Mich's Lomography Lady Grey 400.

So we actually went to Bintan for our grad trip! It was really a great one!

Alighted from the Ferry! 55 mins ride from Tenah Merah Ferry Terminal.

We stayed at Banyu Biru Nirwana Gardens. This is our Suria Villa!

We took around 10 mins to get there from the ferry terminal.

Had lunch and basically just spent the first day chilling at the beach and their pool.


All of us in front of our villa except Mich who is taking the photo!


Lol chilling by the road side?

Visited their market!

On the way for our water sports!

With our life jackets!

Banana boat! Really exciting lol.


Seafood dinner after that! Crabs!!


Went over to the beach at night and we drank ;) 

Ran Hwans Eeks Mich Alim Dhan Von Zhou Darren


-▴▴▴-

Now that I've graduated... What's next...? Hahahaha

Hi, I'm Randy. I'm a motion graphics designer and I enjoy incorporating design elements in my entries. I write mostly on lifestyle, design and almost everything.

View my design works here:

Any advertising, sponsorship or freelance enquiries, you can drop me a mail at contact@randytoh.com

Twitter Instagram Instagram

Instagram

sba-2012-vlog sba-2013-vlog

Loading...